Postseason District Breakdown (5 of 12) Independence and Sibley-Ocheyedan

Starting on 1/26 we will be releasing a postseason preview. We will be previewing 1 district a day for 1A and 2A each. Class 3A will be released starting on 2/9. Here is the schedule for when each district will be released.

1/26- Districts 1 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/26/postseason-district-breakdown-1-of-12-aplington-parkersburg-and-clarksville/

2A- Aplington-Parkersburg

1A- Clarksville


1/27- Districts 2 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/27/postseason-district-breakdown-2-of-12-atlantic-and-interstate-35-truro/

2A- Atlantic

1A- Interstate 35


1/28- Districts 3 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/28/postseason-district-breakdown-3-of-12-ballard-and-jesup/

2A- Ballard

1A- Jesup


1/29- Districts 4 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/29/postseason-district-breakdown-4-of-12-fairfield-and-pleasantville/

2A- Fairfield

1A- Pleasantville


1/30- Districts 5

2A- Independence

1A- Sibley-Ocheyedan


2/2- Districts 6 https://iawrestle.com/2015/02/02/postseason-district-breakdown-6-of-12-sioux-center-and-south-hamilton-jewell/

2A- Sioux Center

1A- South Hamilton, Jewell


2/3- Districts 7 https://iawrestle.com/2015/02/03/postseason-district-breakdown-7-of-12-solon-and-underwood/

2A- Solon

1A- Underwood


2/4- Districts 8 https://iawrestle.com/2015/02/04/postseason-district-breakdown-8-of-12-webster-city-and-wilton/

2A- Webster City

1A- Wilton


2/9- 3A District 1&2

Ankeny Centennial

Clinton


2/10- 3A District 3&4

Fort Dodge

Mount Pleasant


2/11- 3A District 5&6

Prairie, Cedar Rapids

Sioux City, North


2/12- 3A District 7&8

Waukee

Waverly-Shell Rock


 2A District #5 @ Independence

Returning State Points By Team

North Fayette Sectional
Cresco-14
Decorah-3
Independence-18
North Fayette-14
Oelwein-4
Waukon-0
Sectional Total=53

West Delaware Sectional
Anamosa-0
Beckman Catholic-0
Monticello-0
Mount Vernon-0
Wahlert Catholic-33
West Delaware-12
Sectional Total=45
Independence District Total=98

Returning State Qualifiers By Team

Crestwood, Cresco (2)
​Brandon Mayer 113, Chase Lienhard 120
Decorah (1)
​Alec Fjelstul 160
Independence (3)
​Mitch Evens 113, Chase Straw 145, Matt McMilian 195
North Fayette Valley (2)
​Nick Baumler 160, Tyler Johansen 220
Oelwein (2)
​Zach Lamphere 195, Travis McMillan 220
Waukon (0)
Anamosa (0)
Beckman Catholic (0)
Monticello (0)
Mount Vernon (1)
​Ryan Muller 138
Wahlert Catholic (2)
​Tristan Birt 106, Riley Hasken 182
West Delaware (1)
​ Brent Lammers 170

IAWrestle Ranked Wrestlers

106

#3 Michael Millage (Crestwood) Freshman

#9 Phillip Ihde (Decorah) Freshman

113

#1 Tristan Birt (Dubuque Wahlert) Senior

120

#4 Brandon Mayer (Crestwood) Senior

#8 Dalton Husmann (Monticello) Junior

#10 Mitch Evens (Independence) Senior

126

NONE

132

#7 Chase Lienhard (Crestwood) Junior

138

#10 Ryan Muller (Mount Vernon) Senior

145

#3 Tyler Thomas (Crestwood) Senior

152

#1 Chase Straw (Independence) Senior

160

#4 Andrew Turner (Dubuque Wahlert) Senior

#5 Jake Juhl (Independence) Junior

#9 Zach Bruns (North Fayette) Senior

170

#2 Nick Baumler (North Fayette) Junior

#8 Nick Holt (Independence) Junior

182

#2 Brent Lammers (West Delaware) Senior

#3 Riley Hasken (Dubuque Wahlert) Senior

195

#3 Zach Lamphere (Oelwein) Senior

#7 Matt McMillan (Independence) Junior

220

#5 Travis McMillian (Oelwein) Junior

#6 Tyler Johansen (North Fayette) Senior

285

#10 Austin Larkin (Independence) Sophomore


1A District #5 @ Sibley-Ocheyedan

Returning State Points By Team

Okoboji Sectional
Alta-3
Emmetsburg-0
Graettinger-8
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn-0
MMC-0
North Union-0
Okoboji-1
Sioux Central-0
Sectional Total-12

West Sioux Sectional
Akron-Westfield-0
Hinton-0
Kingsley-Pierson-0
Lawton-Bronson-0
Sibley-Ocheyedan-4
West Lyon-0
West Sioux-0
Sectional Total=4
Sibley-Ocheyedan District Total=16

Returning State Qualifiers By Team

Alta-Aurelia (2)
​Skylar Solko 106, James Walter 182
Emmetsburg (1)
​Tanner Lundgren 106
Graettinger-Terril (1)
​Cody Thompson 285
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (1)
​Dakota Drenth 152
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn (1)
​Derek Erdman 138
North Union (0)
Okoboji, Milford (1)
​Noah Bouse 145
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids (0)
Akron-Westfield (0)
Hinton (1)
​Daniel Bishop 160
Kingsley-Pierson (0)
Lawton-Bronson (0)
Sibley-Ocheyedan (4)
​Dylan Shuck 126, Kyle Green 132, Garret Sayler 138, Matt Naig 195
West Lyon, Inwood (0)
West Sioux, Hawarden (0)

IAWrestle Ranked Wrestlers

106

#3 Cooper Siebrecht (Alta/Aurelia) Freshman

113

#10 Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) Sophomore

120

NONE

126

NONE

132

#6 Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Sophomore

#10 John Tuttle (Alta/Aurelia) Sophomore

138

NONE

145

#8 Garret Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Sophomore

152

#3 Dakota Drenth (HMS) Senior

160

NONE

170

#4 Daniel Bishop (Hinton) Sophomore

#8 Trent Kruger (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Sophomore

182

NONE

195

NONE

220

#10 Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) Sophomore

285

#3 Cody Thompson (Graettinger-Terril) Senior

Advertisements