Postseason District Breakdown (3 of 12) Ballard and Jesup

Starting on 1/26 we will be releasing a postseason preview. We will be previewing 1 district a day for 1A and 2A each. Class 3A will be released starting on 2/9. Here is the schedule for when each district will be released.

1/26- Districts 1 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/26/postseason-district-breakdown-1-of-12-aplington-parkersburg-and-clarksville/

2A- Aplington-Parkersburg

1A- Clarksville


1/27- Districts 2 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/27/postseason-district-breakdown-2-of-12-atlantic-and-interstate-35-truro/

2A- Atlantic

1A- Interstate 35


1/28- Districts 3

2A- Ballard

1A- Jesup


1/29- Districts 4 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/29/postseason-district-breakdown-4-of-12-fairfield-and-pleasantville/

2A- Fairfield

1A- Pleasantville


1/30- Districts 5 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/30/postseason-district-breakdown-5-of-12-independence-and-sibley-ocheyedan/

2A- Independence

1A- Sibley-Ocheyedan


2/2- Districts 6 https://iawrestle.com/2015/02/02/postseason-district-breakdown-6-of-12-sioux-center-and-south-hamilton-jewell/

2A- Sioux Center

1A- South Hamilton, Jewell


2/3- Districts 7 https://iawrestle.com/2015/02/03/postseason-district-breakdown-7-of-12-solon-and-underwood/

2A- Solon

1A- Underwood


2/4- Districts 8 https://iawrestle.com/2015/02/04/postseason-district-breakdown-8-of-12-webster-city-and-wilton/

2A- Webster City

1A- Wilton


2/9- 3A District 1&2

Ankeny Centennial

Clinton


2/10- 3A District 3&4

Fort Dodge

Mount Pleasant


2/11- 3A District 5&6

Prairie, Cedar Rapids

Sioux City, North


2/12- 3A District 7&8

Waukee

Waverly-Shell Rock


2A District #3 @ Ballard

Returning State Points By Team

Bondurant-Farrar Sectional
Ballard-8
Bondurant-Farrar-8
Gilbert-3
Nevada-0
North Polk-0
Roland-Story-4
Sectional Total=23

Saydel Sectional
ADM, Adel-30
Carlisle-7
Perry-0
Saydel-9
Van Meter-0
Woodward-Granger-0
Sectional Total=46
Ballard District Total=69

Returning State Qualifiers By Team

Ballard (2)
​Nathan Macki 126, Alex Silberstein 220
Bondurant-Farrar (1)
​Caleb Coleman 126
Gilbert (1)
​Wyatt Rhoads 138
Nevada (0)
North Polk (0)
Roland-Story (1)
​Parker Witthuhn 126
ADM, Adel (3)
​Trevor Harsh 132, Zach Johnston 152, Nathan Heath 285
Carlisle (1)
​Brady Kyner 113 (@ SE Warren)
Perry (1)
​Kade VanKirk 113
Saydel (2)
​Austin Moen 132, Grant Sherman 138
Van Meter (1)
​Bailey Tuma 106
Woodward-Granger (1)
​Race Brant 145

IAWrestle Ranked Wrestlers

106

#10 Zach Thompson (Perry) Freshman

113

#7 Tate Battani (Ballard) Freshman

120

NONE

126

#8 Parker Witthuhn (Roland-Story) Senior

132

#6 Nathan Macki (Ballard) Senior

138

#4 Trevor Harsh (ADM, Adel) Senior

#8 Austin Moen (Saydel) Senior

145

#2 Caleb Coleman (Bondurant-Farrar) Senior

152

#5 Grant Sherman (Saydel) Senior

160

#3 Zach Johnston (ADM, Adel) Junior

170

NONE

182

NONE

195

NONE

220

NONE

285

#4 Alex Silberstein (Ballard) Senior

#9 Nathan Heath (ADM, Adel) Junior

1A District #3 @ Jesup

 Returning State Points By Team

North Linn Sectional
Alburnett-59
Cascade-0
Central City-0
East Buchanan-0
Jesup-6
Maquoketa Valley-28
North Linn-12
Sectional Total=105

Postville Sectional
Central Elkader-0
Clayton Ridge-0
ED-CO-10
MFL Mar Mac-0
Postville-0
South Winn-9
Starmont-0
Sectional Total-19
Jesup District Total=124

Returning State Qualifiers By Team

Alburnett (7)
​Ben Moyer 106, Tucker Franklin 120, Hunter Washburn 132, Connor Shulista 138,
​Bryce Paul 145, Austin Hoyle 182, Robbie Carrothers 220
Cascade, Western Dubuque (0)
Central City (0)
East Buchanan (1)
​Gannon Cook 113
Jesup (2)
​Colton Dietrick 120 (Union), Ryan Even 170
Maquoketa Valley (2)
​Steve Huber 160, Ryan Parmely 220
North Linn (2)
​Brock Henderson 106, Kyler Schott 285
Central Elkader (0)
Clayton Ridge (0)
Ed-Co (1)
​Sawyer Amling 138
MFL MarMac (0)
Postville (0)
South Winneshiek (1)
​Ryan Hageman 170
Starmont (0)

IAWrestle Ranked Wrestlers

106

#2 Brock Henderson (North Linn) Sophomore

113

#4 Ben Moyer (Alburnett) Sophomore

#9 Kody Kleve (Starmont) Junior

120

NONE

126

NONE

132

NONE

138

#3 Hunter Washburn (Alburnett) Senior

145

#2 Conner Shulista (Alburnett) Junior

152

#1 Sawyer Amling (Ed-Co) Senior

#2 Bryce Paul (Alburnett) Junior

160

NONE

170

#2 Ryan Hageman (South Winneshiek) Senior

182

#5 Riley Murray (Jesup) Senior

#9 Landers Kuboushek (South Winneshiek) Junior

#10 Austin Hoyle (Alburnett) Senior

195

NONE

220

#1 Ryan Parmley (Maquoketa Valley) Senior

285

#8 Gatlin Keehner (MFL MarMac) Senior

Advertisements