What: Battle of Waterloo
When: December 15-16 (Start time 9 A.M.)
Where: Young Ice Arena, 125 Commercial Street, Waterloo, IA 50703
Watch: Live + Archived Matches on Trackwrestling by IAwrestle
Potentially Dangerous Podcast – Ross and Hager break down what you need to watch on day one of the Battle of Waterloo
These brackets will wrestle in the 9:00am, 11:00am, and 1:00pm time slots on Friday
Carr Bracket
Teams
#1 New Hampton vs #8 Columbus Catholic
#5 Charles City vs #4 Prairie, Cedar Rapids
#3 Don Bosco Catholic vs #6 Independence
#7 Union vs #2 Waverly Shell-Rock
Ranked Wrestlers
2A New Hampton (6)
126 #10 Mason Cleveland Jr
138 #1 Michael Blockhus Sr
145 #4 Noah Fye Sr
160 #8 Cale Reicks Sr
170 #3 Noah Glaser Sr
220 #6 Areon Day Sr
3A Waverly Shell-Rock (6)
120 #5 Dylan Albrecht Jr
126 #8 Evan Yant So
152 #8 Dalton Woodyard Sr
170 #7 Bryson Hervol Jr
195 #5 Brayden Wolf So
285 #10 Andrew Snyder Jr
1A Don Bosco Catholic (7)
106 #2 Daniel Kimball Jr
126 #5 Easton Larson So
132 #9 Matt Wettengel Jr
138 #2 Gable Fox Sr
145 #6 Logan Lutgen Sr
160 #5 Austin Hellman Sr
182 #8 Bryce Shares Jr
3A Prairie, Cedar Rapids (3)
106 #8 Austin Kegley So
120 #8 Conrad Braswell Jr
145 #5 Trenton Wennermark Sr
2A Charles City (1)
152 #9 Dylan Koresh Jr
2A Independence (3)
138 #10 Matthew Doyle So
170 #10 Cole Davis So
220 #8 Hunter Crawford Sr
2A Union (1)
120 #8 Jack Thomsen So
2A Columbus Catholic (0)
2016 BOW Finish
2nd – Waverly-Shell Rock
3rd – New Hampton
7th – Prairie, Cedar Rapids
10th – Don Bosco
26th – Independence
32nd – Columbus Catholic
Cordes Bracket
Teams
#1 Lisbon vs #8 Waterloo West
#5 Cedar Falls vs #4 Iowa City West
#3 Crestwood, Cresco vs #6 Nashua-Plainfield
#7 Mason City vs #2 West Delaware
Ranked Wrestlers
1A Lisbon (8)
120 #1 Cael Happel So
126 #3 Cobe Siebrecht Jr
132 #3 Ryne Mohrfeld Jr
145 #1 Cooper Siebrecht Sr
152 #3 Kaden Kilburg Sr
170 #2 Bryce Werderman Sr
195 #9 Jake Jennett Sr
220 #6 Logan O’Connor Sr
2A West Delaware (2)
152 #3 Mitch Mangold Jr
195 #7 Harrison Goebel Sr
2A Crestwood, Cresco (3)
120 #4 Kaden Anderlik
145 #5 Ryan Steffen Sr
285 #7 Jacob Knutson Sr
3A Iowa City West (5)
113 #3 Hans von Rabenau Sr
160 #1 Nelson Brands Sr
195 #6 Landon Green Jr
220 #1 Francis Duggan Sr
285 #9 Guy Snow Sr
3A Cedar Falls (2)
120 #9 Jakey Penrith Jr
170 #6 Tanner Doyle Sr
1A Nashua-Plainfield (1)
106 #7 Blake Dietz Sr
3A Mason City (1)
106 #1 Cullan Schriever So
3A Waterloo West (1)
106 #5 Teme Larson Jr
2016 BOW Finish
8th Crestwood, Cresco
13th Lisbon
14th Iowa City West
15th Cedar Falls
16th Mason City
28th Waterloo West
30th Nashua-Plainfield
These brackets will wrestle in the 4:00pm, 6:00pm and 8:00pm time slots on Friday
Andrew Bracket
Teams
#1 Denver vs #8 Alburnett
#5 Clear Lake vs #4 Epworth, Western Dubuque
#3 Iowa City, City High vs #6 Osage
#7 Pleasant Valley vs #2 Valley, West Des Moines
Ranked Wrestlers
1A Denver (7)
126 #2 Blake Steege Sr – Out for Season
132 #6 Gabe Lewis So
138 #3 Riley Wright Jr
145 #4 Caleb Wilson Sr
160 #4 Cael Krueger Jr
170 #8 John Ebaugh So
285 #5 Brock Farley Jr
3A Valley, West Des Moines (4)
120 #7 Nick Oldham Jr
145 #9 Zach Oldham Sr
152 #1 Grant Stotts Sr
182 #1 Joel Shapiro Sr
3A Iowa City, City High (5)
106 #4 Ethan Wood-Finley So
132 #6 Lance Bromann Sr
138 #4 Joey Harney Sr
160 #6 Wilfred Kadohou Sr
220 #3 Jacob Dykes Sr
3A Epworth, Western Dubuque (1)
182 #8 Devin Ludwig Jr
2A Clear Lake (1)
126 #1 Eric Faught Jr
2A Osage (0)
3A Pleasant Valley (3)
126 #4 Eli Loyd So
160 #7 Dermott Weldon Sr
220 #8 Carter Sergeant Sr
1A Alburnett (3)
106 #1 Jaymus Wilson Jr
145 #10 Mason Wickman Jr – Out for Season
195 #2 Tanner Sloan Sr
2016 BOW Finish
1st Valley, West Des Moines
4th Epworth, Western Dubuque
9th Denver
11th Iowa City, City High
29th Alburnett
31st Pleasant Valley
Gadsen Bracket
Teams
#1 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows vs #8 ADM, Adel
#5 Linn-Mar vs #4 Assumption, Davenport
#3 Lake Mills vs #6 Indianola
#7 Waterloo East vs #2 North Scott
Ranked Wrestlers
2A Clarion-Goldfield-Dows (5)
132 #8 Connor Johnson Sr
145 #1 Tanner Abbas Sr
160 #10 Reymundo Vasquez Sr
170 #6 Mason Carpenter Sr
285 #3 Spencer Trenary Jr
3A North Scott (6)
126 #3 Caleb McCabe Jr
132 #7 Mikey Wheeler Sr
145 #8 Collin Lewis Jr
160 #8 Jake Matthaidess So
220 #6 Zach Peterson Sr
285 #3 Cole Ernst Sr
1A Lake Mills (3)
113 #2 Caiden Jones Jr
120 #3 Tyler Helgeson So
195 Gabe Irons Sr
2A Assumption, Davenport (5)
106 #3 Trent McDonough Sr
126 #9 Jacob Felderman Jr
132 #1 Matt Robertson Sr
182 #1 Julien Broderson Jr
195 #10 Seth Adrian So
3A Linn-Mar (1)
182 #3 Jacob Wempen Jr
3A Indianola (2)
195 #3 Reece Bowlin Sr
220 #9 Sam Wolff Sr
3A Waterloo East (1)
220 #2 Tyrell Gordon Sr
2A ADM, Adel (3)
113 #2 Andrew Flora Jr
138 #8 Hogan Hopewell Jr
152 #6 Nolan Harsh Jr
2016 BOW Finish
5th North Scott
6th Indianola
12th Assumption, Davenport
25th Waterloo East
27th ADM, Adel