Postseason District Breakdown (7 of 12) Solon and Underwood

Starting on 1/26 we will be releasing a postseason preview. We will be previewing 1 district a day for 1A and 2A each. Class 3A will be released starting on 2/9. Here is the schedule for when each district will be released.

1/26- Districts 1 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/26/postseason-district-breakdown-1-of-12-aplington-parkersburg-and-clarksville/

2A- Aplington-Parkersburg

1A- Clarksville


1/27- Districts 2 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/27/postseason-district-breakdown-2-of-12-atlantic-and-interstate-35-truro/

2A- Atlantic

1A- Interstate 35


1/28- Districts 3 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/28/postseason-district-breakdown-3-of-12-ballard-and-jesup/

2A- Ballard

1A- Jesup


1/29- Districts 4 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/29/postseason-district-breakdown-4-of-12-fairfield-and-pleasantville/

2A- Fairfield

1A- Pleasantville


1/30- Districts 5 https://iawrestle.com/2015/01/30/postseason-district-breakdown-5-of-12-independence-and-sibley-ocheyedan/

2A- Independence

1A- Sibley-Ocheyedan


2/2- Districts 6 https://iawrestle.com/2015/02/02/postseason-district-breakdown-6-of-12-sioux-center-and-south-hamilton-jewell/

2A- Sioux Center

1A- South Hamilton, Jewell


2/3- Districts 7

2A- Solon

1A- Underwood


2/4- Districts 8 https://iawrestle.com/2015/02/04/postseason-district-breakdown-8-of-12-webster-city-and-wilton/

2A- Webster City

1A- Wilton


2/9- 3A District 1&2

Ankeny Centennial

Clinton


2/10- 3A District 3&4

Fort Dodge

Mount Pleasant


2/11- 3A District 5&6

Prairie, Cedar Rapids

Sioux City, North


2/12- 3A District 7&8

Waukee

Waverly-Shell Rock


2A District #7 @ Solon

Returning State Points By Team

Assumption Davenport Sectional
Assumption-44
Camanche-2
Central Dewitt-1
Northeast Goose Lake-0
Solon-16
West Liberty-18
Sectional Total=81

Benton Sectional
Benton-1
Clear Creek Amana-0
Grinnell-13
Mid-Prairie Wellman-0
South Tama-0
Williamsburg-0
Sectional Total=14
Solon District Total=95

Returning State Qualifiers By Team

Assumption Davenport (4)
​Jacob Fenske 113, Tristen Finch 145, Gabriel Rangel 182, Chase Hager 195
Camanche (1)
​Brice Everson 126
Central DeWitt (2)
​Bryant Woodford 106, Mason Cousins 152
NE Goose Lake (0)
Solon (3)
​Louis Gnida 120, Kade Steuhm 132, Logan Linderbaum 285
West Liberty (1)
​Dylan VanDusen 285
Benton (1)
​Dylan Beaver 126
Clear Creek Amana (0)
Grinnell (3)
​Garret Jay 145, Julio Sanchez 182, Anthony Clayton 220
Mid Prairie Wellman (0)
South Tama (0)
Williamsburg (1)
​Vic Malloy 160

IAWrestle Ranked Wrestlers

106

NONE

113

#6 Duncan McCain (Mid Prairie) Sophomore

#9 Travis Pulse (Davenport Assumption) Senior

120

#6 Jacob Fenske (Davenport Assumption) Junior

#9 Jeremy Sorem (Camanche) Jumior

126

#4 Brice Everson (Camanche) Junior

#5 Kirk Mommsen (Davenport Assumption) Junior

#6 Louis Gnida (Solon) Senior

132

#5 Stuart Schafer (Davenport Assumption) Junior

#9 Colton Vest (South Tama) Freshman

138

#9 Keaton Sherwood (Benton Community) Senior

145

#9 Kade Steuhm (Solon) Senior

152

#3 Tristen Finch (Davenport Assumption) Senior

#9 Garret Jay (Grinnell) Senior

160

#6 Bailey Chyma (South Tama) Junior

170

#10 Vic Malloy (Williamsburg) Junior

182

#4 Julio Sanchez (Grinnell) Senior

195

#8 Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) Freshman

220

#4 Noah Broderson (Davenport Assumption) Sophomore

#7 Anthony Clayton (Grinnell) Senior

#9 Levi Duwa (Mid Prairie) Sophomore

285

#2 Gabriel Rangel (Davenport Assumption) Senior

#3 Logan Linderbaum (Solon) Senior

#6 Dylan Va Dusen (West Liberty) Senior


1A District #7 @ Underwood

Returning State Points By Team

OABCIG Sectional
OABCIG-26
Maple Valley-0
Ridge View-0
West Monona-0
Westwood-11
Woodbine-0
Woodbury Central-47.5
Sectional Total=84.5

Tri Center Sectional
East Mills-0
Logan-Magnolia-0
Southwest Iowa-3
St. Alberts CB-0
Treynor-0
Tri Center-14
Underwood-21
Sectional Total=38
Underwood District Total=122.5

Returning State Qualifiers By Team

OA-BCIG (1)
Cash Wilke 182
Maple Valley (0)
Ridge View (0)
West Monona (0)
Westwood (2)
Kody Berg 106, Drew Anderson 138
Woodbine (0)
Woodbury Central (5)
Shane Funk 113, Lane Nichols 126, Luke Klingensmith 145, Gable Verschoor 152, Landan Paulsen 285
East Mills (1)
Josh Hopkins 152
Logan-Magnolia (0)
Southwest Iowa (1)
Craig Rice 113
St. Alberts CB (0)
Treynor (0)
Tri-Center, Neola (1)
Christian Polley 120
Underwood (3)
Guy Sudmann 113, Tom Jennings 126, Cody Kingery 152

IAWrestle Ranked Wrestlers

106

NONE

113

#2 Alex Thomsen (Underwood) Freshman

#5 Kody Berg (Westwood) Sophomore

120

#3 Zach Ulven (Westwood) Senior

#6 Jake Wulf (OABCIG) Junior

126

#2 Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola) Senior

132

#1 Lane Nichols (Woodbury Central) Senior

138

NONE

145

NONE

152

#5 Josh Hopkins (East Mills) Junior

160

#2 Cody Kingery (Underwood) Senior

#5 Avery Nelsono (West Monona) Senior

170

#3 Gable Verschoor (Woodbury Central) Senior

#7 Riley Wohlers (Logan-Magnolia) Junior

182

NONE

195

#1 Cash Wilcke (OABCIG) Senior

220

#4 Andrew Petersen (Woodbury Central) Senior

285

#1 Landan Paulsen (Woodbury Central) Senior

#6 Cole Jensen (Maple Valley AO) Junior

Advertisements